Livestream Schedule

DLF offered a livestream from the Forum. Streamed sessions were recorded, and held in SMARTech, Georgia Tech’s institutional repository. The recordings are all available here.

Schedule

Monday, October 27

[minimal_table]
Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:30 am Welcome and Keynote Address View Charles Henry, Jennifer Vinopal, Sarah Shreeves, Max Marmor; Bethany Nowviskie
10:45 am-11:15 pm An All Purpose Archives Viewer: Displaying Large Scale Archival Collections in Digital Libraries View Elizabeth McAulay and Kristian Allen
1:30-2:30 pm Catastrophic Success: The Challenges and Opportunities of Supporting Digital Scholarship at Liberal Arts Colleges View Kelcy Shepherd, Laurie Allen, Eric Luhrs, Gina Siesing, Jennifer Vinopal
2:30-3:30 pm Researcher Identifiers—What’s in a Name (or URI)? + SHARE: An Update on the SHared Access Research Ecosystem View Karen Smith-Yoshimura; Eric Celeste
3:45-5:15 pm Managing the Digitization of Large Press Archives Listen Bassem Elsayed, Ahmed Samir
3:45-5:15 pm (Cont.) Audio and Video at Scale: Indiana University’s Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative View Juliet Hardesty, Jon Dunn
3:45-5:15 pm (Cont.) Building a Ten-Campus Digital Library Collection at the University of California View Sherri Berger, Brian Tingle
[/minimal_table]

Tuesday, October 28

[minimal_table]
Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:30 am Big Collections in an Era of Big Copyright: Practical Strategies for Making the Most of Digitized Heritage View John Mark Ockerbloom, Melissa Levine, Jeremy York, Emily Gore
10:45 am-12:15 pm Cultivating a Culture of Project Management View Cristela Garcia-Spitz, Carolyn Caizzi, Ann Caldwell, Angelina Zaytsev, Cynthia York, Delphine Khanna, Meghan Musolff
1:30-3:30 pm Digital Public History: Community Connections and Collaborative Teaching Initiatives View Harriett Green, Christine D’Arpa, Sarah Shreeves, Joseph Hurley, Kathryn Michaelis, Jen Wolfe, Matthew Butler, Jennifer Weintraub, Todd Grappone, Sharon Farb, Martin Klein
[/minimal_table]

Wednesday, October 29

[minimal_table]
Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:00 am Placing the IR Within the User’s Workflow: Connecting Hydra-based Repositories with Zotero View Dawn Childress, Patricia Hswe, Ellysa Cahoy
9:00-10:00 am (Cont.) Redesigning Electronic Record Processing and Preservation at NARA View Leslie Johnston
10:15 am-11:45 pm Perspectives on Supporting and Administering Maker Culture and Programs in Libraries View Dale Askey, Jason Griffey, Michael Holt, Tara Radniecki
1:00-2:30 pm Closing Remarks and Keynote Address View Charles Henry; Bonnie Tijerina
[/minimal_table]