Livestream Schedule

DLF offered a livestream from the Forum. Streamed sessions were recorded, and held in SMARTech, Georgia Tech’s institutional repository. The recordings are all available here.

Schedule

Monday, October 27

Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:30 am Welcome and Keynote Address View Charles Henry, Jennifer Vinopal, Sarah Shreeves, Max Marmor; Bethany Nowviskie
10:45 am-11:15 pm An All Purpose Archives Viewer: Displaying Large Scale Archival Collections in Digital Libraries View Elizabeth McAulay and Kristian Allen
1:30-2:30 pm Catastrophic Success: The Challenges and Opportunities of Supporting Digital Scholarship at Liberal Arts Colleges View Kelcy Shepherd, Laurie Allen, Eric Luhrs, Gina Siesing, Jennifer Vinopal
2:30-3:30 pm Researcher Identifiers—What’s in a Name (or URI)? + SHARE: An Update on the SHared Access Research Ecosystem View Karen Smith-Yoshimura; Eric Celeste
3:45-5:15 pm Managing the Digitization of Large Press Archives Listen Bassem Elsayed, Ahmed Samir
3:45-5:15 pm (Cont.) Audio and Video at Scale: Indiana University’s Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative View Juliet Hardesty, Jon Dunn
3:45-5:15 pm (Cont.) Building a Ten-Campus Digital Library Collection at the University of California View Sherri Berger, Brian Tingle

Tuesday, October 28

Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:30 am Big Collections in an Era of Big Copyright: Practical Strategies for Making the Most of Digitized Heritage View John Mark Ockerbloom, Melissa Levine, Jeremy York, Emily Gore
10:45 am-12:15 pm Cultivating a Culture of Project Management View Cristela Garcia-Spitz, Carolyn Caizzi, Ann Caldwell, Angelina Zaytsev, Cynthia York, Delphine Khanna, Meghan Musolff
1:30-3:30 pm Digital Public History: Community Connections and Collaborative Teaching Initiatives View Harriett Green, Christine D’Arpa, Sarah Shreeves, Joseph Hurley, Kathryn Michaelis, Jen Wolfe, Matthew Butler, Jennifer Weintraub, Todd Grappone, Sharon Farb, Martin Klein

Wednesday, October 29

Time Session Recording Presenters
9:00-10:00 am Placing the IR Within the User’s Workflow: Connecting Hydra-based Repositories with Zotero View Dawn Childress, Patricia Hswe, Ellysa Cahoy
9:00-10:00 am (Cont.) Redesigning Electronic Record Processing and Preservation at NARA View Leslie Johnston
10:15 am-11:45 pm Perspectives on Supporting and Administering Maker Culture and Programs in Libraries View Dale Askey, Jason Griffey, Michael Holt, Tara Radniecki
1:00-2:30 pm Closing Remarks and Keynote Address View Charles Henry; Bonnie Tijerina